You are seeing your reseller-prices.

Privacy policy

I. Name and adress of the controller

The controller according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Filtrop AG, Landstrasse 16, 9496 Balzers, Liechtenstein
Phone +423 388 11 50
E-mail: info@filtrop.com
Website: www.filtrop.com

II. General information on data processing

1. The scope of processing of personal data

The processing of personal data is limited to data that is required to operate a functional website and for the provision of content and services. The processing of personal data of our users is based on the purposes mentioned below and on a legal basis (GDPR). We only collect personal data that is necessary to implement and process our tasks and services or if you provide data voluntarily.

2. Your rights (rights of the persons affected)

You have the right to request information about any of your personal data we process. In particular, you have the right to request information about the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients who will have access or were disclosed with your data, the duration periods for saving the personal data, whether there is a right to adjust/correct, erase, restrict or object, transmission of data, the source of your data if not collected through us and if we use automatic decision-making technologies including profiling.

Additionally, you have the right to revoke a previously granted consent to use your personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise the aforementioned rights, contact us via the provided contact details. If you believe that the processing of your personal data is inconsistent or contradicts the applicable data protection laws you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority of the Principality of Liechtenstein.

III. Description and scope of data processing

1. Provision of the website

Our system records data and information about the computer used by the user automatically and with every visit on our website.
The following data are collected:

  • Information regarding the type and version of internet browser used to access the website
  • Operating system
  • IP address
  • Date and time of each access
  • Web page from which the user was redirected to our page

The data mentioned above are saved for an unspecified time period. This storing is done due to security reasons to ensure the stability and integrity of our systems.

2. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to ensure a user-friendly experience. Cookies are small files that are managed by the user’s web browser and are directly stored on the respective device (Laptop, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) whenever you visit our website. Cookies are stored as long as you do not don’t delete them. This process allows us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish to use cookies you can change the settings in your browser accordingly. You will then be notified whenever your browser attempts to create a cookie and you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie. However, please note that a deactivation of cookies may result in a limited user experience and you may not be able to use every function of our website.

Legal basis for the processing of data through cookies is Article 6 (1) lett. f GDPR.

Cookies are valid for an unspecified time period and will subsequently be deleted by your browser.

In our cookie notice you will find a list of all cookies, sorted by function and explained in detail. You can individualize your settings and accordingly only allow or reject the necessary cookies or all cookies (including statistics, marketing, etc.).

3. Google Analytics

On our website, “Google Analytics”, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, is used to evaluate the use of the website. Google Analytics uses cookies (see point 5.), which are stored on your computer. The information contained therein about the website and internet usage of the visitor can be processed and evaluated by Google. The data collected by Google may be transmitted by Google to countries outside the EU and the EEA, in particular the USA. However, Google has subjected itself to the Privacy Shield Framework. You can find more information on your rights under this framework at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/document/citizens-guide_en.pdf.

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website so that your IP address is anonymized before it is transmitted to Google.

You can also prevent Google Analytics from using your data with the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent Google Analytics cookies by selecting the “Only necessary cookies” button in the “Cookie information” pop-up when you visit the website. Then the use of cookies by Google Analytics will not be permitted.

The legal basis for the data processed by Google Analytics cookies is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 Letter a GDPR (“Consent”).

4. Customer account / user account

In order to provide you with the greatest possible comfort, we offer you the permanent storage of your personal data in a password-protected customer account / user account.

The creation of the customer account is basically voluntary and takes place on the basis of your consent within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. No further data entry is required after setting up a customer account. In addition, you can view and change the data stored about you in your customer account at any time.

In addition to the data requested when placing an order, you must enter a password of your choice to set up a customer account. This, together with your email address, is used to access your customer account. Please treat your personal access data confidentially and, in particular, do not make them accessible to unauthorized third parties. Please note that you will automatically remain logged in after leaving our website, unless you actively log out. You have the option of deleting your customer account at any time. Please note, however, that the data that can be viewed in the customer account will not be deleted at the same time once you have ordered from us. The deletion of your data takes place automatically after expiry of the commercial and tax retention obligations applicable to us. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 c) GDPR and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 f) GDPR.

You can also place orders without a customer account – in this case we will only process your personal data to the extent necessary to process the order. There is no further storage of the data. In this case, the legal basis for data processing is (only) Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

5. Contact form & e-mail contact

If you fill out a contact form, send us an email or another form of electronic message, your data will only be used to process your inquiry and possible further questions you might have.

Legal basis for the processing of your inquiry is Article 6 (1) lett. a or b GDPR.

We will delete your personal data after completing your inquiry.

6. Online payment transactions

To process online payment transactions, we only transfer the most essential personal data to the payment service provider (stripe and PayPal): name, purpose of the order, amount. This data is passed on in encrypted form and is only used to process the payment.

Depending on the payment method you have chosen, our payment service provider forwards payment data either to Klarna Bank AB (instant transfer) or your credit card company.

7. Logistics service providers / transport companies

For the purpose of delivering ordered goods, we work together with logistics service providers / transport companies and / or shipping partners. The following data can be sent to them for the purpose of delivering the ordered goods or to announce them: first name, last name, postal address. The respective data are transmitted solely for the respective purposes and are deleted again after delivery. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 b) GDPR.

IV. Data Security

1. SSL encryption

We use the common TLS procedure within the website visit in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the address bar of your browser.

In addition, we apply further suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

2. Mails sent to us

We would like to point out that – subject to an explicit agreement and configuration – mails sent to us are not encrypted.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.